Skip to main content

Contact Us

Career and Technical Education

Brandy Ansotigue ex: 35051 DECA 1-3, Marketing Lab
Miskee Blatner ex: 35147/35064 Working With Young Children, Teacher Cadet
Jamie Escobedo ex: 35086 Child Development, Pre-Calculus, Honors Algebra I
Don Gonzales (505) 296-4871 ex: 35076 Woods 1-4, CAD Engineering 1-4
Kristin Meyer ex: 35089 Culinary 1-2, Food Services 1-2
Joe Platt ex: 35134 Automotive Technology 1-3
Mark Ryan ex: 35040 Yearbook, Newspaper, Journalism, Computer Graphics1-4
Richard Sleeter ex: 35087 NM History, CTE Internship

English/Language Arts

Allison Dunn (505) 296-4871 ex: 35116 ELD 1-4, Honors English 9, English 9
Randee Ensor ex: 35078 Honors English 10, Col P/Folk, English 10
Amanda Evans ex: 35152 English 11, Digital Media Film
Maria Johns ex: 35137 Honors English 10, Creative Writing, English 12
Tanya Kuhnee English 11, Crime/Punishment, AP English 12
Robert Pierce ex: 35097 English 12, Honors English 9, English 9
Adrienne Royce ex: 35085 English 11, English 12
George Thomas Honors English 9, English 12
Kelly Tobeler-Price ex: 35105 English 11, AP English 11
Cheryl Tomlin ex: 35124 English 10, Honors English 10
Soraya Vincent ex: 35009 English 9, Honors English 10

Fine Arts

Brad Dubbs ex: 35066 Marching Band, Concert Band, Jazz I, Advanced Jazz
Amanda Evans ex: 35152 English 11, Digital Media Film
Patricio Freire ex: 35074 Photo 1-3
Colton Hardy Vocal Pop, Concert Choir, Treble Choir, Mixed Choir, Guitar
Coleman Raison ex: 35163 Drama 1-3, Stage craft, Theater Production
Sheldon Richards ex: 35114 Art I, Painting/Drawing 1-3, AP Art/2D/3D
Richard Rodriguez Art I, Ceramics 1-3
Maria Stefanova Orchestra

Math

Jamie Escobedo ex: 35086 Child Development, Pre-Calculus, Honors Algebra I
John Gentry Algebra II, Math Strategies 3, Financial Literature
Rachel Godwin ex: 35092 Geometry, Math Strategies 1, Algebra I
Isaac Massie Algebra I, Geometry
Mary Moleres ex: 35104 Honors Algebra II, AP Statistics, Algebra II
Anthony Orton Algebra II, Financial Literature
George Petropoulos ex: 35128 Honors Algebra I, Algebra I, Transitions to College Math
Mark Piccione ex: 35090 Honors Geometry, AP Calculus, Algebra II
Rachel Webb ex: 35135 Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry
Frances Wilson ex: 35135 Honors Geometry, Pre-Calculus

MJROTC

Donald Johnson ex: 35146 MCJROTC MI
James Koerber (505) 296-4871 ex: 35145 MCJROTC Senior Marine Instructor

Modern and Classical LAnguages

Lorena Burrows Spanish I, Spanish II
Israel Ibarra-Davila ex: 35111 AP Spanish, Spanish I
Rebecca Martinez ex: 35062 Spanish II, Spanish III
Andrew Taher ex: 35177 Spanish 2, Spanish 4

Physical Education and Health

Marguerite Archibeck ex: 35120 Sports Medicine 1-3, Health
Leroy Barela Health, P.E.
Charles Dotson ex: 35063 Football, Weights, P.E.
Katherine Ela ex: 35153 Cheer, English 9, English 10
Reid Figiel ex: 35072 P.E., Weights, Baseball, Softball
Sarah Garcia P.E., Yoga 1-2
Gregory Henington Football, P.E., Weights
Thomas Hirschman ex: 35151 English 11, English 12, Boys and Girls Soccer

Science

Linda Brown ex: 35141 Astronomy, Geology
Sarah Coddou Chemistry, Biology
Jennifer Coughlin ex: 35121 Physics, AP Physics
Lesha Harenberg ex: 35041 AP biology, Anatomy/Physiology, Biology
Eric Holmes (505) 296-4871 ex: 35123 Biology
Cecilia Stanley ex: 35122 Chemistry, Biology

Social Studies

Allen Baysinger ex: 35137 World History
Mary Burns ex: 35150 Law, Government, NM History
Matthew Dixson ex: 35101 AP Economics, Reel History, Economics
Timothy Lutz ex: 35125 Government, Economics, World History, AP European History
Chelsea Mccoy ex: 35087 NM History, AP U.S. History
Kenneth Ortega ex: 35193 Economics, World History
Brad Schafer (505) 480-6345 ex: 35095 U.S. History, R and R History
August Schroeder ex: 35126 World History, AP World History, Sociology
Richard Sleeter ex: 35087 NM History, CTE Internship
Sean Thomas ex: 35131 Government, AP Government, Philosophy, AP Psychology
Michael Villarreal ex: 35127 U.S. History, NM History
Glenn Wellman ex: 35138 AP U.S. History, Social Psychology, Defensive Driving

Special Education: Gifted

Jennifer Brooke-Boyden ex: 35143 Great Books1-2, Physical Wellbeing
Joey Gurule ex: 35103 Contemporary Issues, Great Books, P.O.W.E.R. Health– Philosophy of Wellness
Mary Leonen ex: 35109 Job Mentorship, Gifted Health, Contemporary Issues
Rhonda McDaniels ex: 35102 Great Books 1-2, Guided Study, ACAD
Patrick McElwee ex: 35069 ACAD, Contemporary Issues
Kristin Tomany Physical Wellbeing

Special Education

Stacey Andreas ex: 35161 Astronomy, Study Skills
Martin Brown ex: 35098 Study Skills, Life Skills, Vocational Skills, Functional Literature, OCC Life
Erin Caswell Study Skills, Math Strategies, Vocational Skills, Life Skills, OCC Life Skills
Katherine Ela ex: 35153 Cheer, English 9, English 10
Linda Fredericks Adaptive P.E.
Deborah Garcia ex: 35068 NM History, World History
John Gonzales ex: 35115 Geology, Financial Literature, ACAD
Thomas Hirschman ex: 35151 English 11, English 12, Boys and Girls Soccer
Michael Hirshfield ex: 35179 Study Skills, Economics, LNG Stimulation
Michael King ex: 35056 Algebra II, Geometry
Mark List ex: 35039 Biology, Government
Alexander Mikaelian ex: 35020 Life Skills, Vocational Skills, Math Strategies, OCC Life Skills, Study Skills
Amanda Miller Study Skills, Life Skills, OCC Life Skills, Math Strategies, Vocational Skills
Angela Pena Study Skills, Life Skills, OCC Life Skills, Function Academic, Sensory Stimula
Michael Robertson ex: 35108 Study Skills, Life Skills, OCC Life Skills, Math Strategies, Vocational Skills
Sarah Samani U.S. History, Study Skills, LNG Simulation
William Sprague ex: 35153 Study Skills, English 10, English 11

Principal and Assistant Principals

Martin Sandoval Principal
Paul Burrows 10th Grade Assistant Principal
Rodney Suazo ex: 35031 11th Grade Assistant Principal
Rachel Weihe ex: 35030 12th Grade Assistant Principal

9th Grade Academy

Denise Montoya Dean of Students
Paula Tenen ex: 35049 9th Grade Secretary
Athletic Director
Roy Sanchez (505) 221-1493 ex: 35042 Athletic Director
Activities Director
Joshua Blondin ex: 35043 Activities Director
Library
Lorraine Feagler ex: 35057 Library
Crystal Jackson ex: 35084 Bookroom
Eric Hammonds ex: 35058 Copy Room

Counselors

Casey Cooper (A-Di) ex: 35038 casey.cooper@aps.edu
Megan Larez (Dj-Go) ex: 35047 megan.larez@aps.edu
Trisha Mertens (Ru-Z) ex: 35009 trisha.mertens@aps.edu
Lyndsey Thomas (Gr-Ma) lyndsey.thomas@aps.edu
Valerie Velhagen (College and Career) ex: 35013 velhagen@aps.edu
Heather Westbrook (Mc-Ro) ex: 35010 heather.westbrook@aps.edu
Michelle Medved ex: 35176 Crossroads Counselor
Administrative Staff
Judith Alderman ex: 35035 Bookkeeper
Carol Ellis ex: 35071 Registrar
Kathryn Martinez ex: 35034 12th Grade Secretary
Antoinette Sandoval ex: 35029 Head Secretary
Paula Tenen ex: 35049 9th Grade Secretary
Yvonne Dion ex: 35050 10th Grade Secretary/Special Education Assistant
Stephanie Tierney ex: 35073 11th Grade Secretary
Patricia Bianco ex: 35024 Counseling Secretary
Nurse
Stephanie Noya ex: 35017 Nurse
Officer
Mark Rosario ex: 35036 APS Police

Pre-K Program

Brittany Gabaldon ex: 35064 Pre-K Teacher